About Visa

Foreigners coming to China for study shall apply for a study purpose visa at the Chinese embassy/consulate in their country of nationality or country of residence.

There are two types of visas for study purpose: X1 type visas are usually issued to students planning to study for over 180 days; X2 type visas are usually issued to students planning to study less than 180 days.

Documents sent by DUT, including the Admission Notice and the Visa Application for Study in China, and some other designated documents, will be required by the Chinese embassy/consulate.

The list of Chinese diplomatic missions overseas can be checked on the website of Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

http://www.fmprc.gov.cn/mfa_eng/wjb_663304/zwjg_665342/

Important Notice for Immigration Affairs

I. For international students who are coming to China with new visas, please check the visa type and read the following notices respectively:

If you are holding an X1 visa: You must register at the university and apply for a residence permit in 30 days after the entrance of China, otherwise illegal stay is constituted. Usually there is only one entry permitted on your visa. Since early registration is not entertained and it usually takes 3-5 days for the preparation of documents required for the residence permit application, it is suggested that you enter China around 1 week before the registration date.

If you are holding an X2 visa: The number of entries permitted and the duration of each stay (by days after each entrance) are indicated on the visa. You shall remember the expiration date clearly, and register at the designated date on your Admission Notice.

In particular, travelling from Hong Kong S.A.R, Macau S.A.R and China Taiwan to mainland of China counts an entry.

2. For international students who are already staying or residing in China, please check your visas, stay permits or residence permits, and read the following notices respectively:

If you are holding a residence permit: You shall assure that, on the date of registration, there are still over 30 days left to the expiry of the validity period. After registration, you need to apply for a new residence permit for study.

If you are holding a visa of another type: You shall assure that, on the date of registration, there are still over 7 days left to the expiry of the duration of the stay. After registration, you need to apply for a residence permit, or a change to a study purpose visa. If the application is failed, you have to go back home to apply for a new study purpose visa overseas, and re-enter China and register with the new visa.

If you are holding a stay permit, you cannot apply for a new visa or residence permit in China. You have to go back home to apply for a new study purpose visa overseas, and re-enter China and register with the new visa.

3. About trip planning.

Registration is not accepted if a) too early; or b) you are holding an expired visa/residence permit; or c) the rest time to the expiration of your visa/residence permit it not adequate for necessary formalities. Therefore, you should better make your trip plan carefully to avoid entering China too early before the registration, which make the visa expire at the registration time. Expired visas will cause failure of registration and other unnecessary troubles.

Moreover, if you have to apply for a residence permit after registration, it will take about one month to get your passport back. If you have to apply for extension of stay or more entries for your visa, it will take about 3 weeks to get your passport back. During this time, you cannot travel to other places except for the Beijing city. You should better take it into consideration.

4. About giving up admission.

If you decide to give up the admission to DUT, you shall not use the documents issued by DUT to apply for a visa nor use that visa to enter China. According to the orders of the government, the university shall report all the admitted but unregistered students to the immigration. If you are holding a study purpose visa in China but does not register in the corresponding university, the visa will be canceled and you will be penalized for illegal stay.

5. For residents of Hong Kong S.A.R, Macau S.A.R and China Taiwan.

Students holding travelling certificates issued to Hong Kong S.A.R, Macau S.A.R and China Taiwan are all Chinese citizens. Degree programs (undergraduate, graduate) do not accept registration with such travelling certificates. Non-degree programs (exchange, visiting, Chinese language) students with such travelling certificates can process the immigration formalities by themselves.

6. Penalty of violation.

Staying with an expired or invalid visa/residence permit is a violation of law. The violator should be fined (500 RMB Yuan per day), be detained for investigation, and/or be deported.